CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD IO5 A88166

Mr. Robert L. Follick

Follick & Bessich

Attorneys At Law

One Exchange Place, Suite 915

Jersey City, New Jersey 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knitted silk/cotton cardigan from China

Dear Mr. Follick:

In your letter dated September 25, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Manhattan Surplus, Ltd., of Hong Kong. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 1497-KM1, is a women's 80% silk, 20% cotton knitted cardigan which contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline with a fold down collar, a full six button R-O-L frontal closure, shoulder pads, short sleeves and a straight finished bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 1497-KM1 will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 5%.

Style 1497-KM1 falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirment of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Status Report on Current Import Quotas(Restraint Levels)", an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Richard Roster

Port Director

Chicago, Illinois